Community Website

Privacy Policy

Introduction

As a Local Authority and Data Controller, the Council collects, holds and processes information, including personal information, about residents, people it provides services to, and other people. It does this to provide its services in the most effective and efficient way that it can.

The Council recognises that it has a duty to people whose information it holds to treat that information responsibly, keep it safe and secure, and process it correctly and proportionately. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you. Our main contact details can be found on this website’s home page. 

If you would like general information about Data Protection, the law and good practice please see the Information Commissioner’s website. The Information Commissioner is the Data Protection statutory governing body for England and Wales. You can access their website here.

Who is our Data Protection Officer?

The Council’s Data Protection Officer is Paul Russell. He can be contacted here

What information do we collect about you and for what purpose?

We may collect personal data about you which covers basic details such as name, address, telephone number. We also collect some sensitive information such as ethnicity and religious beliefs, but only where it is required to provide a service or for monitoring equality of our employees. We will always explain to you why and how this information will be used.

The legal basis for processing the data is:

  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law
  • Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose

We process personal information to enable us to provide a range of government services to the local community. Information we process includes:

  • maintaining our own accounts and records
  • supporting and managing our employees
  • promoting the services, we provide
  • marketing our local tourism
  • managing our property
  • providing leisure and cultural services
  • carrying out surveys
  • crime prevention and prosecution offenders including the use of CCTV
  • corporate administration and all activities we are required to carry out as a data controller and public authority

If you would like to know more about the Council’s functions and duties, please click here.

 

This website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and we encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to make contact through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.